Academic Honors and Awards 2014

SFAI Academic Honors and Awards Ceremony

The annual Academic Honors and Awards Ceremony recognizes undergraduate and graduate students, faculty, and staff for outstanding achievements from the academic year. The following awards were presented at the ceremony on May 9, 2014. 

PHOTOGRAPHY

Outstanding Undergraduate Student
Jacob Willson

Outstanding Graduate Student
Andrew Voogel

Still Photography Award
Julie Sadowski (Fall 2013)
Rachel Fein-Smolinski (Spring 2014)

The Paul Sack Building Awards

Black and White Photography
Brian Dean, First Place
Carly Foxman-Rosin, Second Place
Cecilia Borgenstam, Third Place

Color Photography
Filza Ahmad, First Place
Daniel Postaer, First Place
Caitlin Molloy, Second Place
Julie Sadowski, Third Place

Honorable Mentions
Henry Chambers
Carly Cram
Sophia Germer
Grant Gutierrez
Alyssa Fujita Karoui
Takako Matoba
Chrystal McConnell
Grace McGovern
Aram Muksian
Luiz Munoz-Najar
Duo Peng
Robert Alexander Peterson
Reagan Pufall
Wilfredo Raguro
Jason Sandoval
Elizabeth Schmidt
Maya Smira
Madison Voelkel
Aliya Wachsstock
Jialuo Ricky Wu

The John Collier Award
Julie Sadowski

The Robert Howe Fletcher
Rachel Fein-Smolinski

The PhotoAlliance Award for Service to the Community
Carly Cram


DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGY

Outstanding Undergraduate Student
Ryan Abraham

Outstanding Undergraduate Student
Garrett Higa

Outstanding Graduate Student
Spencer Holloway
 

SCULPTURE

Outstanding Undergraduate Student
Anjuli Wright

Outstanding Graduate Student
Marshall Elliott
 
Dennis Patrick Gallagher Award for Excellence in Ceramic Sculpture
Sarah-Dawn Albani
 
The Harold E. Weiner Prize for Sculpture
Thomas Van Houten
 
Isaac M. Walter Sculpture Prize
Gianna Dispenza
 

PAINTING

Outstanding Undergraduate Student
Danielle Lin

Outstanding Graduate Student
David Lasley

Gamblin Painting Prize
Sohyun Im

The Hart Lipton Prize for Art Supplies
Willow Griffiths (Fall 2013)
Seth Camp (Spring 2014)

Ivan Majdrakoff Art Materials Award
Ian Nickols
Josephine Liu
Michael Johnson
Mason Dowling
Carrie Dhillon
Ahna Fender
Karina Thome
Saniya Talhouk
Sofia Villena-Araya
Gail Madueno

PRINTMAKING

Outstanding Undergraduate Student
Wesley Larios

Outstanding Graduate Student
Irene Carvajal

Bronze Roller Award
Irene Carvajal
Wesley Larios
 

FILM

Outstanding Undergraduate Student
Katerina Kan

Outstanding Graduate Student
Sogol Rezvani Dehaghani

Kodak Film Award
Rene Franco
Anna Mcdermott


NEW GENRES

Outstanding Undergraduate Student
Benjamin Ashlock

Outstanding Graduate Student
Shay Arick

The Jack Schaffer Prize for Art Supplies
Diego Villalobos


BACHELOR OF ARTS AND UNDERGRADUATE ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT 

Outstanding Bachelor of Arts Award
Daniela Alvarez

Outstanding Undergraduate Academic Achievement
Benjamin Ashlock
 
Recognition of Academic Achievement
Ryan Abraham
Sarah-Dawn Albani 
Ahna Fender
Julia Gray
 

MASTER OF ARTS THESIS

Excellence in Scholarship Master of Arts Thesis
Noemi Szyller


STUDENT UNION AWARDS

Student Union Faculty Award
Paul Klein
Paul Mullowney
Robin Balliger
Keith Boadwee

Student Union Staff Award
Esayas Woldemskel
Darioush Epicurus Café Staff
Megann Sept
Bernadette Bellomo
Tina McDonald
Charles Stephanian


OTHER AWARDS

Library Artists' Book Contest
Jenna Jorgensen, Time Capsule
Savash Erenler, A Seeing Thing
Wesley Larios, An Impress-able Form
Sean Hipkin, Ride by Night: A Story About Coming Home
Trever Reyes, Recollections of Rebellion, Volume Two: Lock, Chain and Mustang

Student Recognition
Wesley Larios
Niamh MacFadden
Jacqueline Buttice
Maria Theresa Barbist
Benjamin Ashlock

Janice L. Martin Leadership Award
Christopher Grunder

Virgil Williams Prize for Outstanding Leadership
Trever Reyes

Skowhegan School of Painting and Sculpture Summer Residency
Mario Ayala